Menu

Applications

Products

Service

Contact persons

About us

Downloads/Media

Location

FAQ – Mobile tanks

Approval / Inspection

  • Is it allowed to operate mobile diesel storage tanks without approval?

    Is it allowed to operate mobile diesel storage tanks without approval?

    If the mobile tank is approved as transport container (packaging, IBC), no approval is required for transport. However, if the system is used for a stationary application, the requirements for stationary systems must be observed.

  • Do mobile tanks require inspection?

    Do mobile tanks require inspection?

    Without exceptions, all containers approved as IBC, e.g. Rietberg Quadro-C with a minimum capacity of 700 l, are subject to periodic inspections. All containers approved as packaging, e.g. Rietberg CONTY-B and CONTY Eco as well as Quadro-CV 330 and 450 do not require periodic inspection.

  • Is it possible to use a plastic IBC as transport container for hazardous substances for more than 5 years?

    Is it possible to use a plastic IBC as transport container for hazardous substances for more than 5 years?

    No! Plastic IBC (code UN 31 H ...) or combination IBC with interior plastic container (code UN 31 HZ ...) may be used for a maximum of 5 years according to ADR section 4.1.1.15. The plastic container, however, can be replaced by approved specialists (BAM-GGR 001) in the context of a repair. After then mandatory inspection, the IBC may be used for 5 more years.

  • Is the transport approval of an IBC or a packaging subject to a time limit?

    Is the transport approval of an IBC or a packaging subject to a time limit?

    No! The approvals for transport of IBC (if the required inspection have been carried out) and packaging are not subject to a time limit.

  • In which intervals do IBCs require inspection?

    In which intervals do IBCs require inspection?

    Inspections must be carried out in intervals of 2.5 years after date of manufacturing.

  • Who is allowed to carry out IBC inspections?

    Who is allowed to carry out IBC inspections?

    The BAM-GGR 002 regulations of on hazardous goods of BAM Berlin defines the requirements for authorisation to carry out inspections of IBCs.

    Inspection after 2.5 years
    To be carried out by the manufacturer of the IBC
    or
    by the user/owner of the IBC, provided they are an approved inspection body II according to BAM-GGR 002, part A, A.1.4.2 and A.2.2.
    or
    by companies in the field of regular repair/maintenance of IBCs according to an approved quality assurance program according to the BAM-GGR 001, part B, regulations on hazardous goods.

    Inspection after 5 years
    To be carried out by the manufacturer of the IBC
    or
    by an approved inspection body I according to BAM-GGR 002, part A, A.1.4.1 and A.2.1.

  • What is required for IBC inspection?

    What is required for IBC inspection?

    Details are defined in ADR/RID sections 6.5.4.4. and 6.5.6.7. These include the following tasks:

    Inspection after 2½ years

    • Inspection of the external condition.
    • Inspection of marking.
    • Inspection of the function of the control equipment, i.e. all fittings of the container.
    • Leakage test with air with an overpressure of 0.2 bar.


    Inspection after 5 years

    • Scope of inspection after 2½ years.


    In addition:

    • Checking of compliance with the type testing certificate.
    • Internal inspection.

Transport

  • Is it allowed to transport mobile tanks?

    Is it allowed to transport mobile tanks?

    Of course, if containers and tanks are approved for transport of hazardous goods, they may be transported. All Rietberg fuel containers are either approved as packaging, IBC or tank container and may respectively be filled and transported.

  • What must be taken into consideration for transport?

    What must be taken into consideration for transport?

    The labelling and marking at containers and tanks must be complete and readable. Transports under "simplified conditions" (without exceeding of the permitted limits according to ADR section 1.1.3.6, 1000 points rule), must only be accompanied by one 2 kg fire extinguisher and a shipping document. It goes without saying that the mandatory inspections have been carried out according to schedule, the container is not damaged and all openings are tightly sealed.

  • Which quantities are allowed to be transported?

    Which quantities are allowed to be transported?

    Fuel containers approved as packaging or IBC may be transported under "simplified conditions". This is possible if the permitted limits (1000 points rule) specified in ADR section 1.1.3.6 are not exceeded.
    In case of transport under "simplified conditions", specific ADR regulations do not need to be observed. The most important ones would be the:

    • requirements regarding the vehicle and its equipment. In detail: No orange warning signs in the front and rear!
    • Special training of the vehicle driver. In detail: No ADR certificate (transport of hazardous goods)!


    The permitted limit for diesel is 1000 litres (= 1000 points), for petrol 333 litres (= 999 points) per transport unit (vehicle with/without trailer).

    Of course, larger quantities may also be transported with approved containers and tanks. In this case, however, all ADR regulations for transport of hazardous goods must be observed.

  • What is a shipping document?

    What is a shipping document?

    A shipping document is generally a shipping note with the following mandatory information according to ADR section 5.4.1. The information in [brackets] are exemplary for diesel:

    • The UN number of the substance: [UN 1202]
    • The official designation of the substance: [Diesel fuel]
    • The number of the hazard label/hazardous goods class: [3]
    • The packing group of the substance: [III]
    • Number and description of the transport item: [1 unit, IBC]
    • The total quantity of hazardous goods: [950 litres]
    • The name and address of the sender: ["XXX"]
    • The name and address of the recipient: ["YYY"]
    • An explanation according to the regulations of a special agreement. (Of course, only if this is actually the case!): ["Transport without exceeding the permitted limits defined in subsection 1.1.3.6"]
    • --- (not specified in current ADR)
    • The (if assigned) tunnel restriction code. [D/E]

    The transport document is not bound to any layout and the position and order of the information may be freely selected. The information on a), b), c), d) and k), however, must be specified in this order without any additional information, i.e. for diesel: UN 1202 DIESEL FUEL, 3, III, (D/E)

  • How must labelling be carried out?

    How must labelling be carried out?

    According to ADR chapter 5.2, transport items, i.e. packaging and IBCs, must be marked and labelled to enable identification of the transported substance from the outside. In case of IBCs with a capacity of more than 450 litres, this must be realized at two opposite sides. In case of IBCs with a capacity of up to 450 litres and packaging, this is only required on one side.


    The following labelling is an example for transport of petrol:

    • UN number: UN 1203
    • Hazardous goods class: Hazard label no. 3 (red diamond with flame symbol)
    • Warning of environmentally hazardous substance: Sign (white diamond with fish and tree symbol)

    In addition, substance-related safety information according to GHS. Each Rietberg IBC/packaging includes a set of stickers for initial marking.

Operation / maintenance

  • What must be taken into consideration for use of mobile tanks?

    What must be taken into consideration for use of mobile tanks?

    According to TRbF 30 attachment 4, mobile machinery with tank containers in a liquid-filled system may be filled with a flow of max. 200 l/min. Fuelling of vehicles from tank containers is not admissible. The systems have to be installed on a surface with sufficient load-bearing capacity.

    For delivery of petrol, the container must be properly earthed.

  • Where may mobile tanks be filled?

    Where may mobile tanks be filled?

    Tank containers may either be used for transport or storage of flammable liquids. If they are used as discharge container at the location of storage, they must not be refilled at the same location.

    Filling is only allowed at filling sites, e.g. a petrol station.

    Filling of the tank must always be realised through the dedicated filler neck either from a tank vehicle with connection of the fill limit indicator or at a fuel station or filling stations for private consumption with automatically locking pump nozzle.

  • Which regular maintenance is required?

    Which regular maintenance is required?

    Generally speaking, Rietberg fuel containers do not require any maintenance. Irrespective from the inspections according to ADR, however, containers, tanks and equipment have to be regularly checked for potential damage. The fuel container may only be used in a faultless condition.

    The leakage indicator of double-walled fuel containers, and any potential fill limit indicators and pumps must be checked according to the applicable operating instructions.

You did not find the answer to your question?


Please contact us.

Container hotline
05244 983-200

Start
query

+49 (0) 5244 983-200