Menu

Applications

Products

Service

Contact persons

About us

Downloads/Media

Location

FAQ – Stationary fuel system for diesel

Approval / inspection

  • Is it allowed to operate diesel tanks without approval?

    Is it allowed to operate diesel tanks without approval?

    In general, systems with a capacity of more than 1,000 litres must be registered and for more than 5,000 litres capacity, application for building approval is required. In some states, however, different regulations may apply.

  • Do diesel storage tanks require inspection?

    Do diesel storage tanks require inspection?

    Diesel storage tanks with more than 1,000 litres capacity require inspection by a qualified professional prior to commissioning. The inspection is not required if installation is realised by a qualified company.

  • In which intervals do diesel storage tanks require inspection?

    In which intervals do diesel storage tanks require inspection?

    Diesel storage tanks below 10,000 litres capacity do not require repeated inspection (5 m³ in water protection areas). Local authorities may specify further requirements.

Transport

  • Is it allowed to transport stationary diesel storage tanks?

    Is it allowed to transport stationary diesel storage tanks?

    Storage containers are not approved for transport of hazardous goods and must generally not be transported while filled. If a storage container must be repositioned to a different location, the container must be drained to a specific residual filling level due to technical circumstances and all openings must be tightly sealed. This kind of transports are subject to regulations according to ADR subsection 1.1.3.1 f).

Installation

  • What must be taken into consideration for installation of diesel storage tanks?

    What must be taken into consideration for installation of diesel storage tanks?

    Diesel storage tanks with Rietberg storage containers are generally filling stations for private consumption with low consumption. According to AwSV, these systems have an annual throughput of up to 100,000 litres.

    The requirements for filling stations for vehicles are defined in TRwS 781.

    It must be generally observed that approved storage containers may also be used for outdoor installation. The container should be double-walled or equipped with an approved collection tray. Additionally, a filling area is required. A collision buffer must be provided.

  • Is a filling area required?

    Is a filling area required?

    According to TRwS 781, a filling area is required for filling of the container as well as for fuelling of vehicles. For systems below 1000 litres capacity, simplified conditions apply. With their fuel filling bay, Rietbergwerke offer a comprehensive solution.

  • What must be taken into account for design of the filling area?

    What must be taken into account for design of the filling area?

    For the size of the filling area, the following aspects must be taken into account:
    a) Filling of storage containers
    The effective range for filling covers the horizontal hose guide line around the connection fitting of the storage container plus 2.5 m in all directions.

    b) Delivery – Fuelling of vehicles
    Here, the rule discharge hose length including nozzle plus 1 m in all directions applies. The respective circle can be reduced to a semi-circle by means of a splash guard wall. For this purpose, a splash guard wall with a minimum height of 1 m and sufficient width is required.

    Data sheet: Requirements for diesel filling stations for private consumption according to TRwS - Download (pdf, 862kb)

    For design of the fuel filling bay, the retention capacity must also be taken into account.
    The following applies:

    a) Filling
    For filling of the storage container, the retention capacity is defined by the fuel volume that may be discharged within the time until automatic activation of safety equipment.

    If a filling hose protection mechanism (ASS) is applied, a retention capacity of 100 litres is required.

    If equipment with attention button and emergency off switch (ANA) is applied, a retention capacity of 900 litres is required.

    b) Delivery
    For delivery, the maximum retention capacity is calculated from the maximum pumping capacity of the fuel pump in 3 minutes, i.e. a nominal pumping capacity of 50 l/min leads to a retention capacity of 150 l.

Operation / maintenance

  • What must be taken into consideration for operation of a diesel tank?

    What must be taken into consideration for operation of a diesel tank?

    It must be possible to quickly deactivate the delivery equipment. As applicable, an emergency stop switch must be installed. A fire extinguisher and oil binding agent must always be at hand. Operating instructions must be provided.

  • Which regular maintenance is required?

    Which regular maintenance is required?

    Generally speaking, Rietberg fuel tanks do not require any maintenance. However, containers, tanks and equipment have to be regularly checked for potential damage. The tank system may only be operated in proper condition. The leakage indicator and potential fill limit indicator require inspection according to the operating instructions.

FAQ – Stationary fuel system for petrol

Approval / inspection

  • Is it allowed to operated petrol tanks without approval?

    Is it allowed to operated petrol tanks without approval?

    No, according to operational safety regulations, petrol tanks require an approval. Usually, a building approval must also be applied for.

  • Do petrol storage tanks require inspection?

    Do petrol storage tanks require inspection?

    Yes, petrol tanks require inspection by a qualified professional prior to commissioning.

  • In which intervals do petrol storage tanks require inspection?

    In which intervals do petrol storage tanks require inspection?

    According to operational safety regulations, inspections must be repeated at intervals of 5 years.

Transport

  • Is it allowed to transport stationary petrol storage tanks?

    Is it allowed to transport stationary petrol storage tanks?

    Storage containers are not approved for transport of hazardous goods and must generally not be transported while filled. If a storage container must be repositioned to a different location, the container must be drained to a specific residual filling level due to technical circumstances and all openings must be tightly sealed. This kind of transports are subject to regulations according to ADR subsection 1.1.3.1 f).

Installation

  • What must be taken into consideration for installation of petrol storage tanks?

    What must be taken into consideration for installation of petrol storage tanks?

    The requirements for tanks are defined in TRwS 781. It must be observed that approved storage containers may also be used for outdoor installation. The container should be double-walled. A minimum distance of 10 m to buildings must be observed if these are not sufficiently protected against fire (F90 according to DIN 4102). A collision buffer must be provided.

  • Is a filling area required?

    Is a filling area required?

    According to TRwS 781, a filling area is required for filling of the container as well as for fuelling of vehicles. For filling stations for private, low consumption, simplified conditions apply.

  • What must be taken into account for design of the filling area?

    What must be taken into account for design of the filling area?

    For the size of the filling area, the following aspects must be taken into account:

    a) Filling of storage containers
    The effective range for filling covers the horizontal hose guide line around the connection fitting of the storage container plus 2.5 m in all directions.

    b) Delivery – Fuelling of vehicles
    Here, the rule discharge hose length including nozzle plus 1 m in all directions applies. The respective circle can be reduced to a semi-circle by means of a splash guard wall. For this purpose, a splash guard wall with a minimum height of 1 m and sufficient width is required.

    Data sheet: Requirements for petrol filling stations for private consumption - Download (pdf, 704kb)

    For design of the filling area, the retention capacity must also be taken into account. The following applies:

    a) Filling of storage containers
    For filling of the storage container, the retention capacity is defined by the fuel volume that may be discharged within the time until automatic activation of safety equipment.

    If a filling hose protection mechanism (ASS) is applied, a retention capacity of 100 litres is required.

    If equipment with attention button and emergency off switch (ANA) is applied, a retention capacity of 900 litres is required.

    b) Delivery – Fuelling of vehicles
    For delivery, the maximum retention capacity is calculated from the maximum pumping capacity of the fuel pump in 3 minutes, i.e. a nominal pumping capacity of 50 l/min leads to a retention capacity of 150 l.

    The Rietberg fuel filling bay is not approved for petrol!

Operation / maintenance

  • What must be taken into consideration for operation of a petrol tank?

    What must be taken into consideration for operation of a petrol tank?

    It must be possible to quickly deactivate the delivery equipment. As applicable, an emergency stop switch must be installed. A fire extinguisher and oil binding agent must always be at hand. Operating instructions must be provided. The risk assessment must be carried out according to operational safety regulations and the explosion protection documentation must be prepared.

  • Which regular maintenance is required?

    Which regular maintenance is required?

    Generally speaking, Rietberg fuel tanks do not require any maintenance. However, containers, tanks and equipment have to be regularly checked for potential damage. The tank system may only be operated in proper condition. The leakage indicator and potential fill limit indicator require inspection according to the operating instructions.

You did not find the answer to your question?


Please contact us.

Container hotline
05244 983-200

Start
query

+49 (0) 5244 983-200